Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy

MYTV Broadcasting Sdn Bhd (“MYTV”) complies with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. In order for us to provide you with our Products and/or services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you.

 

MYTV may disclose your personal data to its affiliates or third parties that perform services on MYTV’s behalf and in doing so we, MYTV will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and when required, disclosed to the relevant Governmental authorities where required by law or classes of third parties as identified by MYTV for the purpose of MYTV providing the Products and/or services to you.

 

If you have questions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data by MYTV, or if you wish to access and/or correct or limit the processing of your data under applicable law, you may contact MYTV Call Centre at 1300 80 6988.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

MYTV Broadcasting Sdn Bhd reserve the right to create any changes/updates to the contents of our Privacy Policy without giving prior notice to the customer.  Do keep track of the Privacy Policy page on our website to remain informed.

 

Security

Your personal financial information such as credit card details, bank account numbers are a well-kept secret and will remain confidential with us. We will not share any of your credit card details to any third parties. Our company website applies the appropriate security applications in order to prevent the vulnerability of customers' personal identification details to third parties, illegal disclosure and hackers. However, bear in mind that any information transmitted through the Internet is NOT 100% guaranteed safe and secure.

 

Collected Information

We only collect information that is needed for the registration procedure on our website upon completion of the provided registration form. The customer agrees that the information that we gather is voluntarily submitted.


Personal Identification Details

Your personal identification details are used to process your order of the product(s), customize your profile information, internal usage, and updating your status of online shopping on our site and also for updates/changes in regards to promotions and events.